^^ Never miss an update, register on the website! ^^

 

Stay in touch with KHS Wrestling through Facebook & Instagram


 

Season Opener tomorrow night, 5pm @ Cy Ranch vs Ranch and Creek

 


 <--- Parents, Please check the Parent Info page <---

<---  for more information on the parent meeting, fundraisers and booster club membership <---


 

OUR TEAM GEAR STORE IS NOW OPEN!!!

CLICK HERE TO CHECK IT OUT

 


Congrats to all the wrestlers on completing the Jog-a-thon, our first fundraiser of the year! Our second fundraiser, the pancake breakfast, is scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 12th.  All wrestlers are to attend and work!  Monies are due 10/11...

 


First week of practice 9/23

Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 3 - 5 / 5:30

Starting 9/30 Practice every school day from 3 - 5 / 5:30

 


Congratulations to our 2018-2019 State Placers

Eli Sheeren (53-5) - 4th @ 170 lbs

Colin Clark (51-3) - 3rd @ 195 lbs

Xochitl Mota-Pettis (45-0) - STATE CHAMPION @ 128 lbs

Cora Sek (39-8) - 5th @ 102 lbs

 



Congratulations to our State Qualifiers

Eli Sheeren 170 lbs - Regional Champion

Ben Brown 182 lbs - 3rd place

Colin Clark 195 lbs - Regional Champion

Cora Sek 102 lbs - 3rd place

Whitney Franco 119 lbs - 3rd place

Xochitl Mota-Pettis 128 lbs - Regional Champion

  

  


District Placers & Regional Qualifiers

Varsity

106 – *Nicholas Korpan 4th

113 – Matthew Garcia 6th

120 - *Nathan Mester 4th

126 – Jonathan Lane 5th

132 – *Bryce Miller 4th

138 - *Marco Esparza 1st

145 – Greg Estes 5th

152 – Henry Gott 5th

160 – Nico Bayliss 5th

170 – *Eli Sheeren 1st

182 – *Ben Brown 2nd

195 – *Colin Clark 1st

220 - *Xavier Diaz 1st

Junior Varsity

106 - Sam Anderson 4th

113 – Darrell Walker 3rd

120 – Isaiah Palacios 2nd

126 – Tarrick Hill 2nd

132 – Joshua Solis 3rd

138 – Gio Martinez 2nd

145 - Ian Bolmey 3rd

152 – Jonathan Ward 1st

160 – Ty Vincent 4th

170 – RC Morris 2nd

182 – Jaidyn Criswell 2nd

195 – Chapel Love 3rd

220 – Hadrian Harden 1st

285 – Connor Flavin 2nd

Girls

95 - Dovie Smith 2nd

102 – Cora Sek 2nd

110 – Lilliana Alderete 6th

119 – Whitney Franco 3rd

128 – Xochitl Mota-Pettis 1st

215 – Hannah Williams 4th

 

Girls JV

128 – Shirley Hulsey 1st

 

* denotes regional qualifier

 


Klein Varsity boys placed second at District Duals 2019 

28-3 season record


Thanks to everyone for a wonderful 2019 Senior night!  Our Varsity boys prevailed 45-27 over Cypress Ridge bringing their overall dual record to 25 - 2.

    


We had an amazing finish at the Tiger Classic!  The Varsity Boys placed third as a team and Klein had 6 Champions overall!



 
Varsity Boys Champions Varsity Girls Champions JV Boys Champions

Eli Sheeren

Ben Brown

Colin Clark

Cora Sek

Xochitl Mota-Pettis

Robert 'RC' Morris
 

 

Varsity Boys Varsity Girls JV Boys

Jonathon Lane 6th

Bryce Miller 6th

Marco Esparza 4th

Henry Gott 6th

Nicholas Bayliss 5th

Whitney Franco 4th

Josh Solis 4th

Giovanni Martinez 2nd

Youssef Abdulla 2nd

Hadrian Harden 3rd


Congratulations to our placers at the 1st Annual Gator Roll tournament at Klein Oak

 

                                   

Varsity

Marco Esparza placed 1st

Henry Gott placed 1st
Colin Clark placed 1st
Xavier Diaz  placed 1st
Nicholas Moran placed 2nd
Eli Sheeren placed 2nd
Bryce Miller  placed 3rd
Gregory Estes placed 3rd
Nicholas Bayliss  placed 3rd
Ben Brown placed 3rd
Jonathon Lane placed 4th

JV

Youssef Abdulla placed 2nd
Johnathon Ward placed 2nd
Giovanni Martinez placed 2nd
Nicholas Moran placed 2nd
Tarrick Hill placed 4th
Ian Bolmey placed 4th

Girls

Dovie Smith placed 3rd
Cora Sek placed 3rd
Whitney Franco placed 3rd

 


 

24-2 Boys Varsity Dual record

 


Congrats to our placers at the CFISD Invitational

Xochitl Mota-Pettis - 1st place @ 128

Eli Sheeren - 2nd place @ 170

Ben Brown - 3rd place @ 182

Colin Clark - 2nd place @ 195

Xavier Diaz - 2nd place @ 220

     


24-1 Varsity Boys season record

     


Congrats to our Varsity Boys who placed second at the Houston Duals and improved their dual record to 22-1, only falling to Katy HS!


               

 

The team wrestled hard at Cy Woods on Thursday coming away with 2 wins for the boys and 2 losses for the girls (11-5).  Up next this weekend is Houston Duals where our Varsity Boys team is the #1 seed with a dual record of 18-0!


The Dec. 6th tri meet improved our season record to 16-0 for Varsity Boys and 11-3 for Varsity Girls!!  Keep up the hard work!


Impressive victories by our Varsity Boys and Girls teams this weekend at Big Horn Duals!!  Our girls placed second while our boys went undefeated, placing first!!


Varsity Boys are 4 - 0 on the season, picking up 2 wins at the Thanksgiving tri-meet with Klein Forest and St. John's!  Up this weekend is the 5th annual Big Horn Duals Varsity tournament at Mayde Creek High School!

Congrats to all our wrestlers on last nights duals!! 

Both boys and girls are 2-0 on the season!!

Varsity Boys 

Klein 66 - CyCreek 11

Klein 50 - CyRanch 24

Varsity Girls

Klein 42 - CyCreek 6

Klein 30 - CyRanch 18




Thanks to the Klein ISD Police Department, Klein Fire Department and everyone who came out to work and support our Car Wash Fundraiser 2018!
 


 

2018 UIL REGIONAL-3 CHAMPIONSHIP

KLEIN BOYS VARSITY 2nd PLACE (114 Points)

120 6th Place - Uriah Tinajero

138 5th Place - Hunter Rinehart

145 3rd Place - Christopher Walker/State Qualifier

160 4th Place - Kyle Colie/State Qualifier

170 3rd Place - Eli Sheeren/State Qualifier

182 3rd Place - Colin Clark/State Qualifier

220 4th Place - Xavier Diaz/State Qualifier


2018 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS VARSITY 16th PLACE (30 Points)

128 1st Place - Xochitl Mota-Pettis/State Qualifier/Defending State Champion 

 


 

2018 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

KLEIN BOYS VARSITY 1st PLACE (272 Points)

106 4th Place - Nicholas Korpan

120 2nd Place - Uriah Tinajero

126 2nd Place - Marco Esparza

138 1st Place - Hunter Rinehart

145 1st Place - Christopher Walker

152 4th Place - Henry Gott

160 2nd Place - Kyle Colie

170 1st Place - Eli Sheeren

182 2nd Place - Colin Clark

195 2nd Place - Ben Brown

220 2nd Place - Xavier Diaz

285 4th Place - Himal Rana


2018 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

KLEIN GIRLS VARSITY 4th PLACE (87 Points)

102 4th Place - Dovie Smith

110 3rd Place - Cora Sek

119 2nd Place - Whitney Franco

128 1st Place - Xochitl Mota-Pettis

185 4th Place - Tianna McDaniel 


 

Klein Collins Tiger Classic Invitational

Varsity Boys 3rd Place overall (202 pts)

1st Place - Hunter Rinehart 138 Lbs

2nd Place - Baylee Walker 145 Lbs

2nd Place - Kyle Colie 160 Lbs

3rd Place - Eli Sheeren 170 Lbs

3rd Place - Ben Brown 195 Lbs

3rd Place - Xavier Diaz 220 Lbs

5th Place - Uriah Tinajero 120 Lbs

 

Varsity Girls 7th Place (99 pts)

1st Place - Xochitl Mota-Pettis 128 Lbs

4th Place - Cora Sek 110 Lbs

4th Place - Belle Conkling 165 Lbs

6th Place - Dovie Smith 102 Lbs

 

KLEIN Boys JV 3rd Place (111 pts)

1st place Arat Aguirre (195)

2nd place Hadrian Harden (195)  

2nd place Devon Cluff (220)  

3rd place Jonathan Lane (126)  

3rd place Michael Modiri (170) 

4th place Lakshya Dhiman (160)  


 

ANNUAL CFISD INVITATIONAL TOUNAMENT

Boys Varsity Places 3rd out of 84 Teams

CFISD Individual Male Results:

Marco Esparza/126 6th Place 

Hunter Rinehart/138  4th Place

Baylee Walker/145 5th Place

Eli Sheeran/170 4th Place

Colin Clark/182 5th Place 


  

Houston Dual results

Varsity Boys 2nd Place


Mayde Creek Big Horn Duals Results

Varsity Boy 1st Place


Annual Cy Ridge Classic 2017 Results

 

Team Results:

Varsity Male 2nd place with 207 pts 

Varsity Female 5th place with 98 pts

 

Individual Female Results 

 

1st Place - Xochitl Mota-Pettis 128 lbs

2nd Place - Belle Conkling 165 lbs

6th Place - Cora Sek 110 lbs

6th Place - Whitney Fanco 119 lbs
 

Individual Male Results 

 

1st Place - Hunter Rinehart 145 lbs

2nd Place - Baylee Walker 152 lbs

2nd Place - Colin Clark 182 lbs

2nd Place - Xavier Diaz 220 lbs

3rd Place - Eli Sheeren 170 lbs

5th Place - Marco Esparza  132 lbs

5th Place - Ben Brown 195 lbs