WBCBL Honors Page

 (Under Construction)

WBCBL RECORDS

Most wins in a season: 16 - Aubrun Flyers 2014

Longest win streak: 31 - Auburn Flyer 2013-2014

Most National Tournament Appearances: 4 - Louisiana Bayou Angels 

Most Consecutive National Tournament Appearances: 4 - Louisiana Bayou Angels 

 

SINGLE GAME RECORDS 

*Most Assists During a Regular Season Game

23 - Kari Koch  /  Auburn Flyers vs S.C. Storm (April 26, 2014)

*Most Points During Regular Season Game

45 - Amber White  / Fayetteville Lady Rush (2014)

45 - TaKesha Waston  / Oklahoma OnPoint Hoopsters (2008)

45 - Detra Ashley / Shreveport Sting (2008)

*Most Rebounds During Regular Season Game

23 - Chelsea McMillan / South Carolina Storm (2012)

*Most Free-throws During Regular Season Game

16/16 - Tori Huggins / Arkansas Starz (2008)

*Most Points Scored in National Playoffs

36 -  Devena Fogarty / Arkansas Lady Ballers  (2008)

*Most Rebounds in National Playoffs

18 - Catrice Webster / North Texas Flash (2008)

*Most 3-Pointers During Regular Season Game

10 - Kari Koch / Auburn Flyers (2013)

9 - Jill Duffey / Dallas Diesel (2012)

Most Blocks During Regular Season Game

10 - Lynette Jackson / Fayetteville Lady Rush (2014)

Other Records:

* Most Rebounds by a player under 6'0

22 - (5'7) Santana Seay / Montgomery Dream (2012)

17 - (5'5) Chantoya Hawkins (Dallas Lady Diesel) (2012)

* Longest Regular Season Game

5 - Overtimes / Dallas Diesel v. Dallas Crest (2010)

 

2014 Players of the Week

5/3 -

5/10 -

5/17 -

5/24 - Suzanne Grossnickle 29 points, 17 rebounds, 2 steals & 1 block 

5/31 -

6/7 -

6/14 -

6/21 - Catrina "Tree" Green 21 points16 rebounds2 blocks & 1 steal 

6/28 - Amber White 45 points, 5 rebounds, 10 assists, and 4 steals

7/5 - Tiara Good-Greene 13pts,  10rebs, 10 assists

7/12 -

7/19 - Reshea Bristol 35 points9 rebounds6 assists5 steals

8/4 - Lucy Cramsey - 2014 WBCBL Tournament MVP

 

2013 (Under Construction)

2012 Players of the Week

Week 1: Brittany Young (Charleston Lowcountry Fire) 36 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals

Week 2: Connie James (Dallas Crest) 24 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals "Including 10/11 free-throws"

Week 3: Joanna Williams (Mississippi Storm) 33 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals

Week 4: Charity Ford (Dallas Lady Diesel) 29 points, 9 rebounds, 5 steals, 2 assists

Week 5: Loreal Price (Fayetteville Lady Rush) 40 points, 11 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 block

Week 6: Channon Haywood (Illinois Shooting Stars) 36 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 block, 1 steal 

* * * * * * Dominic Seals (Dallas Crest) 26 points, 18 rebounds, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 1 steal

Week 7: Jill Duffey (Dallas Lady Diesel) - 33 points, 12 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 block, 1 steal "Including 9, 3-pointers" New Single Game Record!

Week 8: Brittaney Thomas (Columbus Lady Wings) 40 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 steal 

Week 9:  Alendra Brown (Louisiana Bayou Angels) 30 points, 10 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 1 block 

* * * * * * Lori Nero (Louisiana Bayou Angels) 16 points, 20 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 2 blocks 

 

Nationals: 


 

WBCBL 2011 Honors

 All Atlantic Region Team

1st Team:

Gini Grimsley - USA Elite

Love Brown - Virginia Lady Stallions

Brittany Young - Lowcountry Fire

Shayla Fields - Winston-Salem Warcats

Christina DeWitt - RDU Sting

 

2nd Team 

L'oreal Price - USA Elite

Leah Campbell – USA Elite

Jurica Hargrave - USA Elite

Brandy Fowler - USA Elite

Shirelle Butts - VA Lady Stallions

 

Coach of the year: Jeff Emory- Lowcountry Fire

Top Official: Kim Haywood

 

All North East Region Team

1st Team

Erica Glover, Cleveland

Jasmine McCall, Flint

Joei Clyburn, Detroit

Kanisha Ward, Detroit

Latisha Luckett, Flint

 

2nd Team

Natasha Morris, Flint

Kelly Cunningham, Cleveland

Simone Jelks, Columbus

Randall Hurst, Detroit

Christa Estrict, Cleveland

 

CO-MVP

Joei Clyburn, Detroit

Natasha Morris, Flint

 

Coach of the Year

Deonta McChester, Flint (6 votes)

 

North East Region Honorable Mention:

Tapre Young-Columbus (11), Kaihla Szunko-Flint (10), Jodi LaClear-Oakland (9), Brittany Dorsey-Detroit (9), Tamarah Riley-Flint (8), Lori Poindexter-Columbus (8), Catherine Cain-Columbus (8), Nan Moore-Flint (6), Janicia Anderson-Columbus (5), Kristen Rogers-Oakland (5), Tanci Levit-Oakland (3), Pam Wilson-Flint (3), Kanisha Moss-Detroit (3), Brittany Brown-Flint (3)

 


 

 WBCBL 2010 Honors

2010 WBCBL National Championship Tournament Awards

Tournament MVP: Donyel Wheeler - Gulf Coast Storm

Co-MVP: Jeanna Hoffman - Rock County Robins

 

All Tournament 1st Team

1. Jeannie Saunders - Columbus Hidden Gems

2. Rachel Jones - Arkansas Starz

3. Joanna Williams - Gulf Coast Storm

4. Yolanda McCormick - Miami Rain

5. Genai Walker - Arkansas Starz

 

All Tournament 2nd Team

1. Stephanie Raymond - Rock County Robins

2. Jamie Skinner - Miami Rain

3. Taleesha Hardy - Atlanta Battlecats

4. Jenna Hoffman - Rock County Robins

5. Brandie Hoskins - Columbus Hidden Gems

Honorable Mention

Larecha Jones (Flint Lady Flames) - Ericka Hayne (Lauderdale Lions) - Sherrell Holmes (Philadelphia lady Destroyers) - Kristen Green (Orlando Extreme) - Kim Sitzman (Arkansas Starz) -  Crystal Lambert (Rock County Robins)

 

Gulf South Regional MVP - JoAnna Williams - Gulf Coast Storm

Gulf South 1st Team All Region

1. JoAnna Williams - Gulf Coast Storm

2. Brittany Denson - Gulf Coast Tropics

3. Donyel Wheeler - Gulf Coast Storm

4. Ashley Blake - Baton Rouge

5. Simone Agee- Gulf Coast Storm

 

Gulf South 2nd Team All Region

1. Kristie McKinley - Gulf Coast Storm

2. Chasity Jones - Baton Rouge

3. Valencia Morris - Gulf Coast Tropics

4. Elicia Lynch - Gulf Coast Tropics

5. Courtney Cunningham - Gulf Coast Tropics

 

Mid-South Regional MVP: Chantoya Hawkins - Dallas Diesel

Mid-South 1st Team All Region

1. Genai Walker (Arkansas Starz)

2. Natasha Henderson (Shreveport Sting)

3. Shayla Canady (Louisiana All Stars)

4. Amber Garrett (Little Rock Ballas)

5. Chantoya Hawkins (Dallas Diesel)

 

Mid-South 2nd Team All Region

1. Schree Eackles(Arkansas Starz)

2. Yolanda Jones(Dallas Storm)

3. Marquita McFarland (Little Rock Ballas)

4. Jill Duffey(Dallas Diesel)

5. Lori Mitchell(Arkansas Starz)

 

North Central Regional MVP: Jeanna Hoffman

North Central Honorable Mention: Stephanie Raymond

 

Northeast Regional MVP: Jeannie Saunders - Columbus Hidden Gems

Northeast 1st Team All Region

1. Jeannie Saunders - Columbus Hidden Gems

2. Andrea Walker - Columbus Hidden Gems

3. Keneisha Moss - Detroit Lady Dolphins

4. Larecha Jones - Flint Lady Flames

5. Brandie Hoskins - Columbus Hidden Gems 

 

Northeast 2nd Team All Region

1. Tamarah Riley - Flint Lady Flames

2. Sandi Brown - Detroit Lady Dolphins

3. Joei Clyburn - Detroit Dolphins

4. Simone Jelks - Cleveland Crush 

5. Jasmine McCall - Flint Lady Flames

 

Suncoast Regional MVP: Kiesha Alexander - Miami Rain

Suncoast 1st Team All Region

1. Tamara Bowie - Orlando Extreme

2. Marvelous Washington - Palm Beach Storm

3. Jessica Dickinson - Tampa X-Factor

4. Chyterra Kintchen - Lauderdale Lions

5. Angelina Williams - Tampa X-Factor

 

Suncoast 2nd Team All Region

1. Telisha Quarles - Miami Rain

 

Dandra K. Thomas Awards:

Jemelia Moore - St. Louis Surge (2011)

Juel Woodard - Virginia Lady Stallions (2011)

 

*** The Dandra K. Thomas Award is awarded to an outstanding player that meets the all following criteria:

1. Displays good character & leadership

2. Single-parent mom

3. College Student (full or part-time)

4. Employed (full or part-time)

 

 

 



Photos
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
Calisha_Yates - Calisha Yates, from Savannah Lady Warriors, is now overseas in Finland and putting in work!
2009
Tawanna Flowers
2009
Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

8107615

Weather
Recent Results
Sun Aug 5/18 4:00pm:
Carolina Lady Rush 62
Detroit Dodgers 65
Sun Aug 5/18 2:00pm:
Riviera Beach Heatwave 62
Atlanta Monarchs 108
Sun Aug 5/18 2:00pm:
St. Louis Surge 79
Atlanta Monarchs 80
Sat Aug 4/18 8:00pm:
Detroit Dodgers 75
Atlanta Monarchs 97
Sat Aug 4/18 6:00pm:
Dallas Diesel 68
St. Louis Surge 91
Sat Aug 4/18 12:00pm:
Phoenix Lady Elite 1 59
Dallas Diesel 62
Sat Aug 4/18 10:00am:
Virginia Lady Warriors 71
St. Louis Surge 91
Sat Jul 21/18 6:00pm:
Las Vegas Gems 70
Phoenix Lady Elite 1 80
Sat Jul 21/18 5:05pm:
Midwest Flyers 59
St. Louis Surge 93
Sat Jul 21/18 4:00pm:
Music City Icons 63
Atlanta Monarchs 86
Standings

  

 Team NameGWLPCTGBHOME
1Atlanta Monarchs16151.938-10-0
T2Charlotte Invasion12102.8333.05-2
T2Dallas Diesel1091.9003.06-0
T2St. Louis Surge14113.7863.08-0
3Detroit Dodgers871.8754.03-0
4Carolina Lady Rush15105.6674.57-2
T5Jacksonville Beach Panthers862.7505.04-0
T5Midwest Flyers1073.7005.04-1
T6Dade County Lady Bulls1174.6365.55-1
T6West Coast Lioness541.8005.52-1
T7Cleveland Crush642.6676.02-1
T7Las Tuscon Sol2201.0006.01-0
T8Orlando Splash1165.5456.54-1
T8Virginia Lady Warriors954.5566.54-2
T9Baltimore Lions844.5007.02-2
T9Killeen Force633.5007.02-2
T9Phoenix Lady Elite 11266.5007.03-3
T10Baltimore Dynasty101.0007.50-1
T10Iowa Force523.4007.51-2
T10Las Vegas Gems945.4447.52-1
T10Richmond Flames101.0007.50-0
T10SoCal Splash312.3337.50-1
11Space Coast Tarheels202.0008.00-0
T12Conway Bearcats514.2008.50-2
T12DC Blue Stars303.0008.50-1
T12Dallas Crest303.0008.50-1
T12WBCBL Elite303.0008.50-0
T13Georgia Stampede1037.3009.02-3
T13Native Dream404.0009.00-2
T13Riviera Beach Heatwave1037.3009.01-3
T14Grand Rapids Galaxy505.0009.50-2
T14Huntersville Lady Hornets505.0009.50-0
T14Jacksonville Reign716.1439.50-4
T14San Diego Sprint505.0009.50-3
T14Toledo Threat716.1439.51-3
15Beaufort Bison1028.20010.01-4
16Music City Icons918.11110.51-3