Kansas Nuggets Midwest Regional Champs

  Posted July 24, 2012

In a great exciting hard fought game between the Kansas Nuggets and the St. Louis Surge, the Lady Nuggets became the Midwest Regional Champs. The St. Louis Surge lead for 39 minutes and 51 seconds until #40 Dana Olsen for Kansas got a rebound put back with 9 seconds left to go.  After the put b...

read more


The WBCBL 2012 Season Opens Nationwide This Weekend!

  Posted May 09, 2012

Be sure to catch WBCBL action in your area!...

read more


Pamela Thomas named Northeast Regional Director

  Posted April 13, 2012

Ms. Pamela Thomas becomes the newest  member to the WBCBL admin family and the new North East Regional Director. Ms. Thomas, a 17-year registered basketball official, comes to us by way of officiating for the past 2 years in the WBCBL. She has officiated 2 Championship Assignments as...

read more


Baby Cotton

  Posted April 04, 2012

Congratulations to Atlanta BattleCats' 6'4, F/C - Chasity Cotton on the birth of her baby girl "Sevyn Sanaa (aka Baby Cotton)", measuring in at 8.8lbs and 21 inches....

read more


Columbus Lady Wings Announces Final Tryouts for the 2012 Season

  Posted March 26, 2012

COLUMBUS GA, March 26, 2012:    Columbus Lady Wings Semi-Pro Basketball announces Final Tryouts for its 2012 season.  Tryouts will be held on April 7, 2012 at the Carver Park Recreation Center Gym (a Columbus Parks and Recreation facility, 6665 Hunter Road, Columbus, ...

read more



St. Louis Surge Raises More Than $5,000 for YMCA Strong Community Campaign

  Posted February 28, 2012

St. Louis, Mo –  Members of the St. Louis Surge Semi-Professional Basketball Team raised $5,145 for the Downtown-Marquette Young Mens Christian Association (YMCA) Strong Community Campaign of St. Louis. The St. Louis Surge’s fundraising efforts contributed to the YMCA’s overall fundraising...

read more


2011 Round Up

  Posted January 01, 2012

October 14, 2011 Flint Monarchs guard Natasha Morris inks a basketball deal overseas September 27, 2011 Freeman gets deal with Polish pro hoops team September 4, 2011 Nikki Teasley – Hoops, Help and Hope August 8, 20...

read more


Flint Monarchs guard Natasha Morris inks a basketball deal overseas

  Posted October 16, 2011

The Flint Monarchs certainly revitalized Natasha Morris’ basketball career.No player may have benefited more from playing on the women’s semi-professional squad last season than Morris, a former Flint Beecher All-City honoree in 2006. As a rookie, Morris finished the year as the Monarchs’ secon...

read more





Photos
2009
2009
2009
Cecil_Youngblood
2009
Almost!
2009
Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

7879043

Weather
Recent Results
Sat Jul 21/18 5:05pm:
Midwest Flyers 59
St. Louis Surge 93
Sun Jul 15/18 2:05pm:
Music City Icons 44
St. Louis Surge 123
Sat Jul 14/18 7:00pm:
Music City Icons 58
Midwest Flyers 89
Sat Jul 14/18 5:00pm:
Orlando Splash -
Beaufort Bison -
Sat Jul 14/18 5:00pm:
Orlando Splash -
Beaufort Bison -
Sat Jul 14/18 4:00pm:
Jacksonville Reign 56
Dade County Lady Bulls 113
Sat Jul 14/18 3:00pm:
Georgia Stampede 85
Carolina Lady Rush 88
Sat Jul 14/18 2:00pm:
Huntersville Lady Hornets 81
Charlotte Invasion 94
Sat Jul 14/18 1:00pm:
Virginia Lady Warriors 74
Baltimore Lions 68
Sat Jul 14/18 TBA:
Grand Rapids Galaxy 65
Cleveland Crush 73
Standings

  

 Team NameGWLPCTGBHOME
1Atlanta Monarchs12111.917-6-0
2Charlotte Invasion11101.9090.55-1
3Dallas Diesel8801.0001.05-0
4St. Louis Surge1192.8181.56-0
5Detroit Dodgers6601.0002.02-0
6Carolina Lady Rush1394.6922.56-2
T7Dade County Lady Bulls1073.7003.05-0
T7Midwest Flyers1073.7003.04-1
T8Jacksonville Beach Panthers752.7143.53-0
T8West Coast Lioness541.8003.52-1
T9Cleveland Crush642.6674.02-1
T9Las Tuscon Sol2201.0004.01-0
T9Virginia Lady Warriors853.6254.04-2
10Orlando Splash954.5564.53-1
T11Baltimore Lions844.5005.02-2
T11Killeen Force633.5005.02-2
T11Las Vegas Gems844.5005.02-1
T11Phoenix Lady Elite 11055.5005.02-3
T12Baltimore Dynasty101.0005.50-1
T12Iowa Force523.4005.51-2
T12Richmond Flames101.0005.50-0
T12SoCal Splash312.3335.50-1
13Space Coast Tarheels202.0006.00-0
T14Conway Bearcats514.2006.50-2
T14DC Blue Stars303.0006.50-1
T14Dallas Crest303.0006.50-1
T14Riviera Beach Heatwave725.2866.51-3
T14WBCBL Elite303.0006.50-0
T15Georgia Stampede1037.3007.02-3
T15Native Dream404.0007.00-2
T16Grand Rapids Galaxy505.0007.50-2
T16Huntersville Lady Hornets505.0007.50-0
T16Jacksonville Reign716.1437.50-4
T16San Diego Sprint505.0007.50-3
T16Toledo Threat716.1437.51-3
T17Beaufort Bison1028.2008.01-5
T17Music City Icons817.1258.01-3