“Hilanders” at the next level
1948
Bob Giles - Lower Columbia College
Elmer Peterson - Lower Columbia College
1949
Mark Andrews - Lower Columbia College
John Bartanen - Lower Columbia College
Medford Hogman - Lower Columbia College
Bob Radakovich - Lower Columbia College
1950
Jim Merly - Lower Columbia College
1952
Roger Grambo - Lower Columbia College
Dick "Lefty" Peterson - Lower Columbia College
1954
Leroy Faling - Lower Columbia College
Grant "Bud" Sherman - Lower Columbia College
1955
Leroy Pierce - Lower Columbia College
Omel Turk - Lower Columbia College
Bill Lehning - Lower Columbia College
1957
Jerry Betts - Lower Columbia College
Walt Weber - Lower Columbia College
1958
Darrell Burhart - Lower Columbia College
Glen Degallier - Lower Columbia College
Walt Weber - Lower Columbia College
1959
Terry Humphreys - Lower Columbia College
1960
Tim Norton - Lower Columbia College
Chuck Sarin - Lower Columbia College
1962
Ray Olson - Lower Columbia College
1964
Bob Lund - Lower Columbia College
Pat Rankin - Lower Columbia College
1965
Tom Fletcher - Lower Columbia College
1966
Bill Ferguson - Lower Columbia College
Clint Behends - Lower Columbia College
1968
Mike McMahon - Lower Columbia College
Don Murphy - Lower Columbia College
1970
Byron Burns - Lower Columbia College/Gonzaga University, Drafted in the 18th Round by the San Diego Padres
Bruce Jacobson - Lower Columbia College
Mike Dalen - Lower Columbia College
1971
Hank Jones - Lower Columbia College/San Francisco Giants Organization/Los Angelas Dodgers Organization
Ty Gorton - Lower Columbia College/Oregon State University/Portland Mavericks (Independent League)
Pat King - Lower Columbia College
1972
Roger Karnofski - Lower Columbia College/Central Washington University
Randy Kerr - Lower Columbia College
1973
Dan Gemar - Lower Columbia College
1974
Dave Davidson - Lower Columbia College
Robb Smith - Lower Columbia College
1975
Matt Minium - LC State College, Washington State University, University of Miami
1976
Tom Ames - Lower Columbia College
1977
Dave Rukkila - Lower Columbia College
1978
Cam Mathews - Lower Columbia College
Dan Hanks - Lower Columbia College
Kevin Rhoads - Lower Columbia College
1982
Ken Hanks - Lower Columbia College
Craig Randolph - Lower Columbia College
1984
Cory Johnson - Lower Columbia College
Mike Giles - Lower Columbiar College
1985
Tom Wishard - Lower Columbia College
Mike Martin - Lower Columbia College
1986
Eric Boswell – Lower Columbia College
Alan Sanders – Lower Columbia College/Boston Red Sox Organization, Drafted in the 12th round in 1988.
1991
Jason Schmidt – Atlanta Braves/Pittsburgh Pirates/San Francisco Giants/Los Angelas Dodgers
Drafted in the 8th round by the Atlanta Braves in 1991.
1992
Jeff Gregory – Lower Columbia College
Chris Sewell - Lower Columbia College
Jason Mackey – Lower Columbia College/Cleveland Indians Organization, Drafted in the 11th round in 1993.
Jeff Price – Lower Columbia College
1993
Joey Camarata – Lower Columbia College/University of Pacific
Cody Morrison – Lower Columbia College/University of Washington/Anaheim Angels Organization/Seattle Mariners Organization
1994
Larry Malone – Lower Columbia College
Tony Chennault – University of Puget Sound
Todd Naskedov – Lower Columbia College
1995
Marty Sewell - Lower Columbia College
Ryan Allen - Lower Columbia College
Shane Dyer – Lower Columbia College/Central Washington University
1996
Tommy Johnson – Lower Columbia College/Central Washington University
Brice Richards – LCC
Brian Graham – University of Portland/Chicago White Sox Organization
Rex Richards – Lower Columbia College
Jason Wilfong – Taft College
Jay Chennault – Pacific Luthern University
1997
Josh Johnson – Lower Columbia College
Jeff Bailey – Florida Marlins Organization/Montreal Expos Organization/Boston Red Sox
Drafted in the 2nd round by the Florida Marlins in 1997
Jess Turner – Centralia College/Minnesota Twins Organization
Danny Johnson – Lower Columbia College
1998
Nick Gravelle – Lower Columbia College/Lewis and Clark State College/Pittsburgh Pirates Organization
1999
Cam McCoy – Lower Columbia College/University of Washington/LC State College
Jarrett Skreen - Concordia Univeristy
Sean Doebele - Centralia Community College
2000
Paul Richie – Oregon State University
Chad Sorenson – Linn Benton Community College/Lower Columbia College
Seth Johnson – Montreal Expos Organization, Drafted in the 11th round in 2000/Asst. Coach at Lower Columbia College
2001
Jarrett Hill – Lower Columbia College
Nate Cundiff – Lower Columbia College
2002
Ryan Brown – Lower Columbia College
2003
Zac Wilson – George Fox University
Cody Anderson - Lower Columbia College
2004
David Morgan – Grays Harbor College/Dakota State University
Brice Crayne – Whitman College
Mac Pietsch – Lower Columbia College
2005
Armando Rodriguez – Grays Harbor College/Dakota State University
Cort Carpenter – Lower Columbia College/University of Portland
Nick Stephenson – Linfield College
2006
David Rice – Shoreline Community College
2007
Taylor Starr – Oregon State University
Blair Johnson – Grays Harbor College
Jacob Green – Grays Harbor College
Matt Parsons – Pierce Community College
2008
Trevor May – Philadelphia Phillies Organization, Drafted in the 4th round in 2008. Minnesota Twins organization.
Jesus Morgan – Centralia College
Nathan Enriquez – Grays Harbor College
2009
David Hull - Corban College
Spencer Downs - Pacific Luthern University/Masters College
Kelly Rice - Centralia College
Cody O'Neill - Lower Columbia College
Evan Pickett - Clark College
Chris Armstead - Lower Columbia College
2010
Cam Margaris - Centralia College
Brandon Middleton - Centralia College
Blake Giles - Lower Columbia College
2011
Justin Gillen - Centralia College
Derrick Salberg - Lower Columbia College/2012 ESPY (ESPN) Nominee (Play of the Year), Central Florida University
Garrett McCoy - Lower Columbia College
Makaio Mobbs - Lower Columbia College
2012
Slate Miller - Saddleback College
Chace Johanson - Grays Harbor College
Cam Johnson - Grays Harbor College
Corbin Sims - Grays Harbor College
2013
Jake Haase - Grays Harbor College
Mitchell Margaris - Grays Harbor College
Cobi Johnson - Central Washington University
Tyson Johnson - Grays Harbor College
Quentin Hakkinen - Lower Columbia College