SWBL Playoffs Set
Posted July 9, 2019
The field of 8 remaining teams is now set as the SWBL playoffs are ready to kick off. The Hamiota Red Sox (12-3) finished the regular season with the league's best record, aided by a 5-game winning streak to close out the year. Both the Red Sox and the South Division champion Boissevain Centennials (10-4) will be representing the league in AA provincials, but they will play a one-game playoff on Wednesday, July 10th for the right to select the first two pick-ups for the tournament.
With a win on Monday night over the Harntey Hoppers (5-9), the Reston Rockets (6-9) earned the final playoff berth as they will cross over to the South Division and will enter as the 4th seed against the aforementioned Centennials. That series, along with the other three, are previewed below.
SOUTH DIVISION
#1 Boissevain Centennials (10-4) vs #4 Reston Rockets (6-9)
Season Series
BOISSEVAIN | RESTON | |
1 | WINS | 0 |
7 | RUNS | 4 |
.321 | AVG | .200 |
4.00 | ERA | 7.00 |
Skylar Canada (1-2, HR, 4 RBI, SB) Zane Sawyer (3-4, SB) Patrick Vandoorne (1-3, HR, RBI, 2 runs) |
TOP HITTERS |
Derrus Gray (2-3, RBI) John Patmore (1-3, RBI) Tyson Roblin (1-3, 2 runs, 2 SB) |
Jordan Foote (W, CG, 3K) | TOP PITCHER | Tyson Roblin (CG, 4K) |
GAME 1: Friday, July 12th 7:00 @ Boissevain
GAME 2: Sunday, July 14th 6:00 @ Reston
GAME 3 (if necessary): Tuesday, July 16th 7:00 @ Boissevain
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#2 Deloraine Royals (7-7) vs #3 Souris Cardinals (5-9)
Season Series
DELORAINE | SOURIS | |
0 | WINS | 2 |
6 | RUNS | 8 |
.238 | AVG | .313 |
3.27 | ERA | 2.63 |
Jake Weidenhamer (2-6, RBI) Marc Edwards (2-4, RBI) Tyler Fletcher (2-7, 2 RBI, run) |
TOP HITTERS |
Evan Brerton (5-8, RBI, run) Joel Cosens (2-5, 2 RBI, 2 runs) Tyson Kozak (3-8, RBI) |
Eric Sorenson (7 IP, 3 ER, 11K) | TOP PITCHER | Tyson Kozak (2W, 9 2/3 IP, 4 ER, 5K) |
GAME 1: Thursday, July 11th 7:00 @ Deloraine
GAME 2: Monday, July 15th 7:00 @ Souris
Game 3 (if necessary): Tuesday, July 16th 7:00 @ Deloraine
_____________________________________________________________________________
NORTH DIVISION
#1 Hamiota Red Sox (12-3) vs #4 Virden Oilers (7-8)
Season Series
HAMIOTA | VIRDEN | |
2 | WINS | 0 |
31 | RUNS | 0 |
.408 | AVG | .125 |
0.00 | ERA | 16.69 |
Joben Smith (4-9, 6 RBI, 3 runs) Brody Robinson (4-4, 2 RBI, 5 runs) Justin Knight (2-4, HR, 3 RBI, 4 runs) |
TOP HITTERS |
Dustin Asham (1-2) Jeff Peel (1-2) Mathew Strain (1-3) |
Brady Waddell (2W, 9 IP, 5 H, 0 ER, 4 K) | TOP PITCHERS | Tristin Cross (3 IP, 4 H, 2 ER) |
GAME 1: Friday, July 12th 7:00 @ Hamiota
GAME 2: Monday, July 15th 7:00 @ Virden
GAME 3 (if necessary): Tuesday, July 16th 7:00 @ Hamiota
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#2 Rivers Comets (10-4-1) vs #3 Oak River Dodgers (9-5-1)
Season Series
RIVERS | OAK RIVER | |
1 | WINS | 0 |
6 | RUNS | 5 |
.213 | AVG | .175 |
1.24 | ERA | 0.82 |
John Hutton (3-6, HR, RBI, run) Brad Roth (3-7) Owen Wareham (2-7, 2 runs) |
TOP HITTERS |
Ty Paddock (4-8, HR, RBI, 3 runs, 2 SB) Duncan Paddock (1-3, RBI, run, SB) Keenan Lewis (1-3, RBI) |
Scott Beever (W, 17 IP, 11 H, 3 ER, 20 K) | TOP PITCHER | Ty Paddock (14 1/3 IP, 12 H, 2 ER, 12 K) |
GAME 1: Thursday, July 11th 6:30 @ Rivers
GAME 2: Sunday, July 14th 2:00 @ Oak River
GAME 3 (if necessary): Monday, July 15th 6:30 @ Rivers