2023 Zone and City Championship Hosted in Glenboro
Zone 4 - Garden Valley Zodiacs
Zone 5 - Stonewall Rams
Zone 6 - Carberry/Cartwright/Baldur/Glenboro (Co-op)
Zone 7 - William Morton Warriors
Zone 8 - Swan Valley Tigers
Zone 9 - Boissevain/Wawanesa (Co-op)
Zone 10/15 - Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings
Zone 11 - Helen Bettey Osborne Ininiw Education Resource Center Huskies
Zone 13 - Steinbach Regional Sabres
Zone 14 - Garden City Gophers


PWHSBL Final Four -  (Rain Date is  - Location Brandon (Andrews and Sumner Fields)
The top two teams in the North will cross over and play the top two in the South.
Game 1 June 8th @ 11:00 on Andrew's Field - (North 1st) Birtle vs (South 2nd) Vincent Massey
Game 2 June 8th @ 11:00 on Sumner Field - (South 1st) Boissevain vs (North 2nd)  Hamiota
Game 3 June 8th @ 2:00 PM on Andrew's Field - Championship vs 

League Playoffs
3rd Place game - (3rd South) will host (3rd North) 
game - May 30th Neelin vs Souris
4th Place game - (4th South) will host (4th North) game - 
5th Place game - (5th South) will host (5th North) game -
6th Place game - (6th South) will host (6th North) game - 
7th Place game - (7th South) will host (7th North) game - June 4th Dauphin in Killarney
8th Place game - (8th South) will host (8th North) game - May 31st Ste. Rose in Brandon against Crocus Plains


2022 Zone and City Championship Dates
Zone 3 -
Zone 4 -
Zone 5 -
Zone 6 -
Zone 7 -
Zone 8 -
Zone 9 -
Zone 10/15 - Birtle
Zone 3/15 -
Zone 11 -
Zone 13 -
Zone 14 - 


PWHSBL Final Four - Thursday June 6th (Rain Date is Friday June 7th) - Location Brandon (Andrews and Sumner Fields)
The top two teams in the North will cross over and play the top two in the South.
Game 1 @ 11:00 on Andrew's Field - Birtle (North 1st) - 12 vs Vincent Massey (South 2nd) - 13
Game 2 @ 11:00 on Sumner Field - Boissevain (South 1st) - 8 vs Neelin (North 2nd) - 4
Game 3 @ 2:00 PM on Andrew's Field - Championship - Boissevain - 13 vs Vincent Massey - 3

League Playoffs
3rd Place game - (3rd North) will host Reston/Elkhorn (3rd South) 
game - 
3rd Place game - (4th North) will host Boissevain (4th South) game - Thursday May 30th @ 4:00 pm in Ste Lazare.
5th Place game - (5th North) will host Vincent Massey (5th South) game -
5th Place game - (6th North) will host Souris (6th South) game - June 6th in Oak River
7th Place game - (7th North) will host Virden (7th South) game -

League All-Stars
Please submit your league all-stars to Jerry at completion of season. There is no All-Star game, just recognition on the website.
1st place teams in your division get 6 players
2nd place get 5 players
3rd place get 4 players
4-7th place get 3 players

2022 MHSAA Provincial Baseball Championships @ Brandon on June 2nd, 3rd, and 4th

2019 Zone and City Championship Dates
Zone 3 -
Zone 4 -
Zone 5 -
Zone 6 -
Zone 7 -
Zone 8 -
Zone 9 -
Zone 10/15 -
Zone 11 -
Zone 13 -
Zone 14 - 

Host - Vincent Massey
PWHSBL Final Four - Thursday June 6th (Rain Date is Friday June 7th) - Location Brandon (Andrews and Sumner Fields)
The top two teams in the North will cross over and play the top two in the South.
Game 1 @ 11:00 on Andrew's Field - Hamiota (North 1st) - 3 vs Deloraine/Hartney (South 2nd) - 2
Game 2 @ 11:00 on Sumner Field - Killarney/Wawanesa (South 1st) - 8 vs Ste. Rose/McCreary (North 2nd) - 5
Game 3 @ 2:00 PM on Andrew's Field - Championship - Hamiota - 3 vs Killarney/Wawanesa - 2

League Playoffs
3rd Place game - Major Pratt (3rd North) will host Reston/Elkhorn (3rd South) 
game - 
3rd Place game - Birtle (4th North) will host Boissevain (4th South) game - Thursday May 30th @ 4:00 pm in Ste Lazare.
5th Place game - Dauphin (5th North) will host Vincent Massey (5th South) game -
5th Place game - Shoal Lake/Strathclair/Rossburn (6th North) will host Souris (6th South) game - June 6th in Oak River
7th Place game - Rivers (7th North) will host Virden (7th South) game -

League All-Stars
Please submit your league all-stars to Jerry at completion of season. There is no All-Star game, just recognition on the website.
1st place teams in your division get 5 players
2nd place get 4 players
3rd place get 3 players
4-7th place get 2 players

2019 MHSAA Provincial Baseball Championships @ Winnipeg on May 30th, 31st, June 1st. 

 

2018 Zone and City Championship Dates
Zone 3 - Westwood Warriors
Zone 4 - W.C Miller Aces (Altona)
Zone 5 - Lundar Kodiaks
Zone 6 - Prairie Mountain Predators (Somerset)
Zone 7 - William Morton Warriors (Gladstone)
Zone 8 - Dauphin Clippers
Zone 9 - Boissevain Broncos
Zone 10/15 - Major Pratt
Zone 11 - Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House)
Zone 13 - Steinbach Regional
Zone 14 - Garden City Fighting Gophers (Winkler)


PWHSBL Final Four - June 7th - Location Brandon (Andrews and Sumner Fields)
The top two teams in the North will cross over and play the top two in the South.
Game 1 @ 11:00 on Andrew's Field - North 1st (Major Pratt) vs South 2nd (Souris)
Game 2 @ 11:00 on Sumner Field - South 1st (Boissevain) vs North 2nd (Hamiota)
Game 3 @ 2:00 PM on Andrew's Field - Championship - Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2

League Playoffs
3rd Place game - 3rd South (Wawanesa - 9) will host 4th South (Deloraine/Hartney - 20)
 game - May 29th
3rd Place game - 3rd North (Vincent Massey) will host 4th North (Dauphin) game - Wednesday June 6th @ 6:30pm - Andrew's Field
5th Place game - 5th South (Reston/Elkhorn) will host 6th South (Virden) game -
5th Place game - 5th North (Birtle) will host 6th North (Crocus Plains) game -
7th Place Cross over game - 7th South (Killarney - 7) will host 7th North (Shoal Lake/Strathclair/Rossburn - 14) game - Wednesday May 30th at 7:00 pm in Killarney

League All-Stars
Please submit your league all-stars to Jerry at completion of season. There is no All-Star game, just recognition on the website.
1st place teams in your division get 5 players
2nd place get 4 players
3rd place get 3 players
4-7th place get 2 players

2019 MHSAA Provincial Baseball Championships @ Plumas on May 30th, 31st, and June 1st. 



Upcoming Games

There are no upcoming games to display.

Recent Results
Thu Jun 8/23 7:00pm:
Swan Valley 9
Reston 8
Thu Jun 8/23 5:00pm:
Boissevain 11
Vincent Massey 1
Thu Jun 8/23 11:00am:
Hamiota 3
Boissevain 8
News

BBCOR Bats

March 26, 2020   read more

Spring Meeting

April 03, 2023   read more

MHSAA Registration

April 13, 2018   read more

Check Contacts Page

April 13, 2018   read more
Ticker
  • Welcome to the new home of the Prairie West High School Baseball League
  • This page is currently under construction. Please check back as new information will be added soon.
Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

120645

Weather

Hamiota Weather

12th April, 2024
Overcast Clouds
1.78°C1.78°C
Wind: 2.46 meter/sec
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Birtle0000.000-
Dauphin0000.000-
Neelin0000.000-
Roblin0000.000-
Russell0000.000-
Ste. Rose0000.000-
Swan Valley0000.000-